OneSearch
Horrmann Library OneSearch - FAQ
Q. What is OneSearch?
A. OneSearch is a new search tool powered by the Ebsco Discovery Service. It allows you to search (almost!) all of the library's collections with a single search.
Q. Why use OneSearch?
A. OneSearch allows you to quickly search a large number of resources and databases, all at once. You might use it as a starting point to do a quick overview search of what the library has on a particular topic. Or, you might use OneSearch after searching subject-specific databases, to see if you may have missed any valuable sources in other databases.
Q. Are there times when I would NOT want to use OneSearch?
A. OneSearch complements the subject-specific databases by allowing a quick and broad search of all our library resources. However in some cases (particularly for advanced research), a more subject-specific database may be a better option. For example, OneSearch will not include the advanced indexing or advanced searching features that might be present in a database designed specifically for research in a certain subject area.
Also, since OneSearch searches almost everything in the library, sometimes you might find more than you want or need. A subject-specific database may help you find more targeted results.
Q. What am I searching when I use OneSearch?
A. One Search searches all of the following Horrmann Library resources:
- Print Books
- Ebooks
- DVDs and videos
- Streaming video clips
- Most library journal databases including:
- All EbscoHost databases
- JSTOR
- ScienceDirect
- Oxford Art and Oxford Music online
- Most journals from our other databases
Q. What library sources are NOT included in OneSearch?
A. The following sources are not included:
- SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts)
- Some individual journals from certain databases may be excluded due to publisher restrictions
Q. How do I limit or filter my results in OneSearch?
A. OneSearch allows you to narrow down your results list by use of "facets". These facets are found along the left-hand side of the page whenever you are viewing a list of results. You can narrow your results by date, type of publication, language, peer-reviewed only, etc. You can also add additional words to your search, to find more specific results.
Q. How can I get more help in using OneSearch?
A. You can get a lot more information and tutorials from Ebsco's Support Site. You can also get help from a librarian by phone, email, text, or IM chat - all our contact info is available on our Ask a Librarian page. And of course, you can always stop by the library, where a librarian will be happy to assist you!
Librarian |
Contact Info Horrmann Library Wagner College 1 Campus Road Staten Island, NY 10301 718-390-3378 dschaub@wagner.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
